Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube

Faculty Awards

Each year, JILA faculty receive important recognition for their work. For instance, the Faculty includes three Nobel Laureates and two MacArthur Fellows. Following is a list of selected awards. Is something missing? Let us know at communications@jila.colorado.edu.

AAAS Fellows

Markus Raschke
2016
Henry Kapteyn
2007
Deborah Jin
2006
W. Carl Lineberger
1995
Eric Cornell
1995
Margaret Murnane
1995
Peter Bender
1995
Stephen Smith
1995
James Faller
1995
John (Jinx) Cooper
1984

AAAS Newcomb-Cleveland Prize

Carl Wieman
1996

ACS Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science and Technology

Henry Kapteyn
2008
Margaret Murnane
2008

ACS Irving Langmuir Prize in Chemical Physics

W. Carl Lineberger
1995

ACS Peter Debye Award

W. Carl Lineberger
2004

Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award

Heather Lewandowski
2007

Alexander M. Cruickshank Lecturer

Cindy Regal
2018

Alexander von Humbolt Research Award

Steven Cundiff
2009
Chris Greene
2007
Jun Ye
2007
Dana Anderson
2001
Andreas Becker
2000
David Nesbitt
1999
John Hall
1998

Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow

J. Mathias Weber
2010
Heather Lewandowski
2007

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Henry Kapteyn
2018
David Nesbitt
2013
Deborah Jin
2007
Margaret Murnane
2006
Eric Cornell
2005
Carl Wieman
1998
W. Carl Lineberger
1995

American Philosophical Society Fellow

Margaret Murnane
2015

APS Arthur Schawlow Prize

Henry Kapteyn
2010
Margaret Murnane
2010
Carl Wieman
1999
John Hall
1993

APS Davisson-Germer Prize

Chris Greene
2010
Carl Wieman
1994
John Hall
1988

APS Earle Plyler Prize

David Nesbitt
1997
W. Carl Lineberger
1992

APS Fellows

Thomas Perkins
2017
Ana Maria Rey
2015
Markus Raschke
2014
Konrad Lehnert
2013
Steven Cundiff
2005
Jun Ye
2004
Deborah Jin
2003
John Bohn
2003
Murray Holland
2003
Henry Kapteyn
2001
Margaret Murnane
2001
Dana Anderson
2000
Eric Cornell
1997
David Nesbitt
1991
W. Carl Lineberger
1991
Carl Wieman
1990
Chris Greene
1989
W. Carl Lineberger
1973
John Hall
1973
Lee Kieffer
1973
John (Jinx) Cooper
1971
Alan Gallagher
1971
Roy Garstang
1965

APS Herbert P. Broida Prize

W. Carl Lineberger
1981

APS I. I. Rabi Prize

Jun Ye
2007
Deborah Jin
2005
Eric Cornell
1997
Chris Greene
1991

APS Joseph F. Keithley Award

James Faller
2001

APS Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Ana Maria Rey
2013
Deborah Jin
2002
Margaret Murnane
1997

APS Nominating Committee

Deborah Jin
2015

APS Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in AMO Physics Award (DAMOP)

Cindy Regal
2007
Ana Maria Rey
2005
James Thompson
2004
Heather Lewandowski
2003

APS Outstanding Referee

Peter Bender
2013

APS Will Allis Prize

Arthur Phelps
1990

APS Woman Physicist of the Month

Ana Maria Rey
2012

Arthur S. Flemming Award

Ralph Jimenez
2017
Thomas Perkins
2014
Jun Ye
2005
Deborah Jin
2003
David Nesbitt
1991
Stephen Leone
1986
David Hummer
1974
Peter Bender
1966
Lewis Branscomb
1962

Association for Women in Science Fellows

Margaret Murnane
2007

Benjamin Franklin Medal in Physics

Deborah Jin
2008
Eric Cornell
1999
Carl Wieman
1999

Bonfils-Stanton Foundation Prize

Deborah Jin
2007
Carl Wieman
1997

Boulder Faculty Assembly Excellence in Service

Roy Garstang
1990

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation Award

David Nesbitt
1984

Carl Zeiss Award

Jun Ye
2007
Eric Cornell
1996

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in STEM Education

Heather Lewandowski
2010

Clare Booth Luce Professorship Award

Cindy Regal
2010

CO-LABS Governor's Award for High Impact Research

Dana Anderson
2014
John Hall
2010
Judah Levine
2009

Colorado ARCS Foundation Honoree of the Year

John Hall
2007 - 2008

Comstock Prize in Physics

Deborah Jin
2014

Cottrell Scholars Award

Cindy Regal
2014

Dannie Heineman Prize for Astrophysics

Richard McCray
1990

David and Lucille Packard Fellowship for Science and Engineering

Cindy Regal
2011

Department of Commerce Bronze Medal

James Thompson
2013
Steven Cundiff
2009

Department of Commerce Gold Medal

Deborah Jin
2011
Jun Ye
2011
Judah Levine
2007
John Hall
2002
Jun Ye
2001
Steven Cundiff
2000
Eric Cornell
1996
James Faller
1990
Judah Levine
1983
Judah Levine
1980
John Hall
1974
Gordon Dunn
1970
Lee Kieffer
1970
John Hall
1969
Richard Thomas
1963

Department of Commerce Silver Medal

Steven Cundiff
2012
David Nesbitt
1992
Arthur Phelps
1978

Dudley Herschbach Prize for Experiment

W. Carl Lineberger
2015

E. U. Condon Award

David Nesbitt
1995
John Hall
1979

European Time and Frequency Forum Award

Jun Ye
2009

Frew Fellowship

Jun Ye
2011

Fritz London Prize in Low Temperature Physics

Eric Cornell
1996

Great Minds in STEM, Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Award

Ana Maria Rey
2013

Guggenheim Fellows

Mitch Begelman
1998
Carl Wieman
1990
W. Carl Lineberger
1981
Richard McCray
1975

Hazel Barnes Prize

Juri Toomre
2010

Hertz Foundation Fellow

Carl Wieman
1973

Honorary Degrees

Margaret Murnane
2015
Margaret Murnane
2015
Margaret Murnane
2015

IEEE Fellow

Steven Cundiff
2014

IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society Rabi Award

Judah Levine
2013
John Hall
2004

Ioannes Marcus Marci Medal for Molecular Spectroscopy

Eric Cornell
2012

Isaac Newton Medal

Deborah Jin
2014

King Faisal International Prize for Science

Carl Wieman
1997
Eric Cornell
1997

L'Oreal-UNESCO For Women in Science Award

Deborah Jin
2013

LEOS Graduate Student Fellowship

Other JILA Researcher
2000

Lorentz Medal

Carl Wieman
1998
Eric Cornell
1998

MacArthur Fellows

Ana Maria Rey
2014
Deborah Jin
2003
Margaret Murnane
2000

Moore Experimental Investigator in Quantum Materials Award

Margaret Murnane
2014

Most Influential Scientific Minds 2014 (Thomson Reuters)

Jun Ye
2014
Deborah Jin
2014

NASA Group Achievement Award

Peter Bender
1973
James Faller
1973

National Academy of Education

Carl Wieman
2009

National Academy of Sciences

W. Carl Lineberger
2015
Henry Kapteyn
2013
Jun Ye
2011
Deborah Jin
2005
Margaret Murnane
2004
Eric Cornell
2000
Carl Wieman
1995
Richard McCray
1989
John Hall
1984
W. Carl Lineberger
1983

National Professor of the Year

Carl Wieman
2004

National Science Board

W. Carl Lineberger
2011

National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellows

Margaret Murnane
2008

NIST Samuel W. Stratton Award

Jun Ye
2006
Deborah Jin
2001
Eric Cornell
1995
John Hall
1971
Lewis Branscomb
1966
Peter Bender
1962

Nobel Prize in Physics

John Hall
2005
Carl Wieman
2001
Eric Cornell
2001

NSF Alan T. Waterman Award

Eric Cornell
1997

NSF Career Award

J. Mathias Weber
2009
Heather Lewandowski
2007

NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award

Chris Greene
1985

Oersted Medal

Carl Wieman
2007

ONR Young Investigator Grant

Cindy Regal
2011

OSA Adolph Lomb Medal

Jun Ye
1999
Henry Kapteyn
1993

OSA Fellows

Deborah Jin
2006
Jun Ye
2005
Steven Cundiff
2004
Eric Cornell
2000
Dana Anderson
2000
Henry Kapteyn
1998
Margaret Murnane
1998

OSA Frederic Ives Medal

John Hall
1991
Edward Condon
1968

OSA Honorary Member

John Hall
2007

OSA Max Born Award

John Hall
2002

OSA R. W. Wood Prize

Henry Kapteyn
2010
Margaret Murnane
2010
Eric Cornell
1999
Carl Wieman
1999
Dana Anderson
1985

OSA William F. Meggers Award

Steven Cundiff
2011
Jun Ye
2006
David Nesbitt
1999
W. Carl Lineberger
1998

Pacesetter Award

David Nesbitt
2013

Presidential Early Career Award in Science and Engineering

Ana Maria Rey
2013
Cindy Regal
2012
Jun Ye
2003
Deborah Jin
2000
Eric Cornell
1996

Presidential Rank Award

Jun Ye
2015
Judah Levine
2011
David Nesbitt
2009
James Faller
2006
John Hall
2002

Presidential Young Investigator Award

Dana Anderson
1985

RDS Irish Times Boyle Medal

Margaret Murnane
2011

Royal Irish Academy

Margaret Murnane
2013

Royal Society of Chemists Fellows

David Nesbitt
2005

SFI St. Patrick’s Day Science Medal

Margaret Murnane
2018

Sigma Xi William Proctor Prize

Deborah Jin
2009

SIGRAV Prize

Rosalba Perna
2010

Sloan Research Fellowship

Heather Lewandowski
2007
Henry Kapteyn
1995
Margaret Murnane
1992
David Nesbitt
1987
Dana Anderson
1986
Carl Wieman
1984
Chris Greene
1983
James Faller
1972

Technology Review Magazine's TR100 Young Innovator

Jun Ye
2002

University of Colorado Faculty Fellowships

Phil Armitage
2009 - 2010
W. Carl Lineberger
2007 - 2008
W. Carl Lineberger
2007
Mitch Begelman
2005 - 2006
Carl Wieman
1990 - 1991

University of Colorado Junior Faculty Development Award

Heather Lewandowski
2007

University of Colorado Professors of Distinction

Chris Greene
2011
Juri Toomre
2009
Margaret Murnane
2008
Richard McCray
1997
Carl Wieman
1997
W. Carl Lineberger
1985

University of Colorado Provost's Faculty Achievement Award

Rosalba Perna
2009

University of Colorado Technology Transfer Award

Henry Kapteyn
2014
Margaret Murnane
2014
Dana Anderson
2014

Visiting Miller Professorship at the University of California, Berkeley

Chris Greene
2007